1. Welcome to AquaScaping World!

    Become a register member to get FULL SITE ACCESS AND BENEFITS.

    Join the ASW community now!

    Dismiss Notice

Starting a new tank, need advice on substrate

Discussion in 'Substrate' started by Roryf, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. Roryf

    Roryf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Hi,

    I am starting up a new tank (Aqua one 400). Which is a reasonably large footprint concidering the prices of 9L of substrate is around £30!

    Does anyone have any sugestions as to how I can build up a rather good thick base of substrate without having to rinse my bank account!

    i have seen a substrate called Manado, which is would be happy to use. but does it offer a good enough nutrient base to grow a nice HM carpet or Monte Carlo.

    Buying power sand is just out of the question due to price, and I dont really want to go down the dirt route.

    Would it be a case of buying a certain type of fertaliser that i put in the bottom and that is sufficient along with Manado?

    or can I use a cheap substrate and just cap it with a 2" layer of a good aquascaping, nutrient rich carpet?

    I have powerful LED lighting that is dimmable, and I plan on buying a pressurised CO2 system once the dry start has been carried out.

    Thanks in advace.
     
  2. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,746
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Roryf

    This has me confused you planning on buying a Pressurised Co2 system yet you do not want to spend extra money to buy a quality substrate.

    Keith:cat::cat:
     
  3. Roryf

    Roryf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex, England
    well filling a 4 foot tank with 4 inches of premium substrate is going to cost me an huge amount of money, so if i can use Manado along with some kind of fert, then why wouldnt I!

    Or if I can use a cheap gravel and just pack over it with 2 inches of premium substrate then I am happy to do this, but spending £200 on substrate is out of the question for me.

    I hav used akadama before with a JBL proflora pressurised CO2 system and managed to successfully grow plants.
     
  4. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,746
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Roryf

    4ins -10cm is deep 3ins -75mm should be OK and cut the costs considerably.

    Keith:cat::cat:
     
  5. Roryf

    Roryf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Keith,

    I have done some calcs based on my tank dimensions

    48" x 20" x 3" is = to 5.2 bags of ada aquasoil (Probably best to go for 6) which equates to around £150 for me.

    however could i use 2 bags of just normal rock substrate at the bottom of my tank to keep costs down? i would use it at the back where I would be planning on having 4" of soil ( maybe 1.5" stones and 2.5" ada aquasoil ). this might drive the cost down to about £100 which i could tolerate.

    Please let me know whether you think this is a good idea or not! your advice is appreciated.
     
  6. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,746
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Roryf

    I have always had low tech tanks and used 1-3mm natural gravel usually about 8-10cm deep.

    Plants require a good substrate to grow in I personally would not use layers unless you are not going to have deep rooted plants or attached to DW etc.

    When using layers it can be very difficult to do a deep gravel cleaning if and when required.

    When planting/replanting the layers could easily get mixed and be seen on the surface.

    Its your tank making it your choice I would not advise you either way just give you my opinion from experience, other members could easily have different options.

    Keith:cat::cat:
     
  7. Roryf

    Roryf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex, England
    No, thank you for your opinion Keith.

    I have just ordered 6 bags of ADA aquasoil. which is 54L of soil. i think this should be adiquate enough!

    Thanks, Rory.
     
    keithgh likes this.
  8. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,746
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia

Share This Page

Sponsored link: