1. Welcome to AquaScaping World!

    Become a register member to get FULL SITE ACCESS AND BENEFITS.

    Join the ASW community now!

    Dismiss Notice

GSA Problem

Discussion in 'Algae' started by cglr, Apr 9, 2017.

  1. cglr

    cglr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Turkey
    Hey All!


    i have 60x40x40 hightech tank. 30w dıy power led. Eheim ecco pro 300,inline difüser up aqua d 508 + eheim 350 skim.

    Tanks' age 1 mounth. and i have GSA problem.İts 6 hours light time without time out, and i selenoids for co2 start before 2 hours to open lights.
    17814032_10154836880828301_1597328783_n.jpg 17821135_10154836880693301_632513362_n.jpg 17821430_10154836880768301_296969462_n.jpg 17821455_10154836880838301_1150939375_n.jpg 17857321_10154850267903301_2106673059_n.jpg 17814032_10154836880828301_1597328783_n.jpg 17814032_10154836880828301_1597328783_n.jpg 17821135_10154836880693301_632513362_n.jpg 17821430_10154836880768301_296969462_n.jpg 17821455_10154836880838301_1150939375_n.jpg 17857321_10154850267903301_2106673059_n.jpg
    i understood my problems. i cant set my co2 level. İ open 2 hours before my lights. and my dropchecker is light green. its ok. But i think 1 hour later my dropchecker is yellow and my fishes dazed up lvl on water. i think plants consumed less than co2 I added. And i set my lights level for consume co2 and i set my co2 level for adding much more
    and i added Waterfall filter for some o2 for my fish and i uses air pump for my fisht but i dont know how can i set my co2 level.




    i use EI method.


    My fertilizer routine

    4 day npk DIY
    3 day trace

    1 time fertilizer doses
    -
    potassium: 23 PPM

    Nitrate: 21,5 ppm

    Phospathe 26 PPM ( Right!) im too bored to GSA and i dosed too much

    i used trace Nutrafin Plant Gro

    And im asking now !

    Where is my mistake?

    -im using too much co2. My fishes are dazed sometimes and i start to use air pumb for use too much co2 my indicatör green and yellow always.

    -My light time too much? Maybe i dont know.

    -İm dosing too much fertilizer
     
  2. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    cgir

    I am not a Hi Tech person and after some research I hope this helps you.
    When giving dosages, feeding and hours please give the exact amount and time.

    Until you can get this solved I would go Low Tech as its obviously putting stress on your fish
    Do 50% water changes every 3 days this will clean your water if nothing else also do a full filter cleaning

    Here is what I researched I hope it helps you.
    Cause
    Excess light and nutrients

    Cure
    Scrub or scrape off surfaces spot algae can only be mechanically removed.
    On glass tanks, scraping with a razor blade is very effective.

    Prevention
    Regular water changes, cleaning and, avoid overfeeding.
    Regular tank cleaning and good water changes always the best.

    Here is what “could” be the causes.
    If it’s on the plants, likely its due to low phosphates.
    If it’s on the glass but not on the plants, then just clean the glass.

    How to treat the problem.
    Increase Phosphate dosing slightly in your EI fertiliser regime.
    Spot Treatment: Turn off filter wait 5 minutes, turn on filter.
    If you have your phosphate mixed into a solution, you can turn off your filter and dose your phosphates directly on the area that’s affected.
    If you have dry kh2p04, mix your EI dose with tank water just enough to make it dissolve. Then syringe it directly onto affected area.

    If you do not have a phosphate solution, your alternative is Fleet Enema. Use 0.3 ml of enema per 10 gallons. Do this daily until it’s gone since you have no fertiliser regime.

    Wait 5 minutes, and then turn the filter back on

    Water changes every third day 50% to help keep the phosphates from getting out of control during this treatment.

    Keith:cat::cat:
     
  3. cglr

    cglr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Turkey
    Hey Keith,

    Thank You for your comment.

    İ have a GSA from my tank. Someones on glass a little bit on plants. On plants like a green dust. But my problem is on co2 not problem on Phosphate i think. Cause im giving 25 ppm phosphate on 4 days. İt cant be phosphate. But i dont know how can i set my co2. im very sad about it.
     
  4. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    cglr
    Shawn should be able to help you but has been absent for the last few days. What would happen if you turned it off until you can get it set up correctly?

    Keith:cat::cat:
     
    ShadowMac likes this.
  5. ShadowMac

    ShadowMac Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Likes Received:
    2,177
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Hello,

    A few things to consider. 1) You have relatively low plant mass. I would suggest adding a lot more plants to your aquascape.

    2) Some algae is not abnormal, especially for a tank that is still growing or establishing itself. It is not uncommon or "wrong" to have to clean the glass regularly. Look to growing your plants well and not fighting algae. With the photos it is hard to tell how well your stems are doing. How long has the tank been established?

    3) If that thing bubbling in the corner is your CO2 you have a lot going into that tank and most of it is just escaping the surface. With CO2 injection you want small bubbles that are pushed around by the flowing water.

    4)Last thing...all those power cables by the tank would make me nervous. Best to try and put them somewhere there is little risk of them getting wet. Safety first ;)


    You could likely reduce your dosing to 1/2 or 1/3rd standard EI dosing due to the low plant mass.
     
    TryHardDutchScaper likes this.
  6. ShadowMac

    ShadowMac Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Likes Received:
    2,177
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    To set your CO2 you need the right equipment.

    You need a regulator with a solenoid and a needle valve. The solenoid can be plugged into a timer to open and close the CO2 supply. The needle valve allows you to adjust the amount of CO2 when the solenoid is on.

    Do you have some photos of your CO2 system? A list of equipment and how you have set it up?
     
  7. ShadowMac

    ShadowMac Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Likes Received:
    2,177
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Yes, I have. Sorry Keith. Thanks for holding things down. Life has been very busy and most of my free time/hobby time has gone into my IAPLC tank and some other projects. Work has been crazy too. I'll try to swing in every once in a while and keep up with some stuff to help you out. (y)
     
  8. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    cglr

    Thank you Shawn it will certainly help cglr.

    I should have picked that up myself. Yes its just waiting for Mr Shock to give you a very nasty reminder.

    Keith:cat::cat:
     
    ShadowMac likes this.

Share This Page

Sponsored link: