1. Welcome to AquaScaping World!

    Become a register member to get FULL SITE ACCESS AND BENEFITS.

    Join the ASW community now!

    Dismiss Notice

30L "cube" - beginner

Discussion in 'Aquascaping Journals' started by Cip, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    It looks like algae on most of the lower leaves?

    As they are stem plants I would consider cutting them very low and get the new growth growing.

    At the same time I would be adding a few fert tabs.

    What percentage of water change are you doing and how often?

    Keith:):)
     

    Sponsored link:


  2. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Thank you for your reply.
    I was afraid of that:), from what I've read it seems like GSA, am I right or ?
     
  3. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    I seem to rather drastic and practical if its going to continue to give me problems I would just pull it all out do plenty of good water changes eg 3 X 30% a week also add plenty of aeration this often works.

    At the same time do a full water test and check the lighting system type and hrs on per day even location in room. You might even consider testing your water supply.

    Just a guess do you have any carbon in your filter?

    Keith:):)
     
  4. isla

    isla Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Reunion Island
    when did you plant this steam ?
    the top look to grow well .
    imo sometime can happen , when you plant a steam , the part you have plant just use the power in leaves to grow , the new shoot is clean and the old leaves dont look good .

    two solution :
    1-cut them low , they must regrow clean (if roots are ok.)
    2-let a little more grow , and then cut & replant .
     
  5. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Hey Keith,

    My filter it's a hang on filter that has inside as a filter media 2 sponges, Aquael Versamax 1 500L/hr but I don't keep it on max speed. My tank has 30L is it ok to set it full trottle ?

    Lighting 10hr per day LED Lamp, 2 intervals 8:00 - 13:00, 17:00 - 22:00.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2015
  6. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    The stems were planted last week on saturday, 4 days ago.
    This weekend I will do a rescape I will look at them more closely then, I guess I will leave them to grow a bit. I saw that the tops are ok, they have new growth.
     
  7. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    This could be the problem the root system has not developed enough to support the plant.

    I would cut them in half at least.

    It would be OK as long as it did not disturb the water too much.

    500lph that would be without and medium also its not the LPH its the quality of the filtration.

    Keith:):)
     
  8. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Ok, in the filter I have 2 slots, right now both have sponges, do you think that removing one sponge and add an active filter media will help in the long run ?

    Thanks!
     
  9. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    I had a HOB for my 45lt tank, it was cleaned every week plus the top filter was Filter Wool this cleaned the water better.

    To control the Algae give it a good cut back and add some fert tabs.

    2X30% water changes will certainly help.

    Keith:):)
     
  10. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Will do Keith, thank you for your patience and advices.
     
  11. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    Only too pleased to help you.

    Keep us updated please.

    Keith:):)
     
  12. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Hey guys,

    I've done a rescape on friday and changed also the substrate.
    Water parameters:

    pH: ~8.0 - 8.5
    KH: ~10 - 16.8
    GH: ~16.8 - 56
    Nitrite: 0
    Nitrate: ~ 0 - 20

    The tests were taken with a 5in1 easylife test strips, so it isn't so reliable, I'll get some 'real' tests soon, those number doeasn't look good right ?

    I will take a shot and upload it to see what's going on. I've added some more plants.
     
  13. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    What substrate are you using?

    Are you using any product like Seachem Stability to boost your good bacteria?

    Keith:):)
     
  14. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Tetra ActiveSubstrate.
     
  15. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Here is the new look :)
    rescape.jpg
     
    isla likes this.
  16. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Is it possible to have that level of nitrates after 8 days ?
    When I did the substrate change I left the filter running in a bucket where the water from the tank was so I haven't killed the bacteria in it.
     
  17. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    Can you post a full water parameters please plus how was it done?

    Did you use any Bio Starter?

    Keith:):)
     
  18. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    No bio starter.
    When I will have the test kit I will post all the params. The parameters that I've posted were take with a 5in1 test strips kit I don't rely on them.

    Took the water out in a bucket, moved the filter there and I left it to run until I was finished. I took the gravel out but the first layer of JBL AquaBasis remained in the tank. Then I've added the Tetra ActiveSubstrate, made the hardscape, then the plants went in and finally filled it with water. On Sunday I've added 0.5ml of EasyCarbo.

    So my substrate is made of:

    - first layer JBL AquaBasis Pro
    - second layer Tetra ActiveSubstrate

    Thanks!
     
  19. keithgh

    keithgh Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    4,748
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Cip

    Thank you for posting that information.

    Keith:):)
     
  20. Cip

    Cip Aspiring Aquascaper

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    No problem. Have I done something wrong about the setup ?
    I've ordered a test kit for water parameters, I will pick it up next monday and do a full water test and get exact values, until then water change, water change, water change :)).

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Sponsored link: